event burgee venue burgee

ISORA 2018

Irish Sea Offshore Racing Association

Results are provisional as of 16:50 on August 27, 2018

Class 0/1/2 IRC/ECHO.

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 59, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Sail No. Type Club Skipper/Owner Rating {At start} Race 02
21st April 2018
Race 6
2nd June 2018
Race 10
20th July 2018
Race 14
25th August 2018
Total Nett
1st IRC Class 0 Jackknife GBR 8859R J125 Pwllheli Sailing Club Andrew Hall 1.150 85.3 9.0 DNF 90.0 68.6 252.9 252.9
2nd IRC Class 0 Sgrech J111 GBR 3103L J111 Pwllheli Sailing Club Jones, Rosewarne & Tudor 1.083 9.0 DNF 82.3 65.0 76.9 233.2 233.2
3rd IRC Class 1 Darling** GBR 4933R X P 33 Liverpool Yacht Club Lewis Williams 1.023 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 77.5 51.9 129.4 129.4
4th Class 1 Mojito Bach 1765 1720 Pwllheli Sailing Club Peter Dunlop and Victoria Cox 1.019 0.0 DNC 72.0 0.0 DNC 43.6 115.6 115.6
5th IRC Class 2 Jezebel GBR 559 J80OD Pwllheli Sailing Club Richard Cook & Mark Southall 0.958 0.0 DNC 61.6 0.0 DNC 35.2 96.8 96.8
6th IRC Class 1 Jetstream GBR 8609R J109 Holyhead SC Nigel Ingram 1.009 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 85.3 85.3 85.3
7th IRC Class 1 Mojito GBR 9047R J109 Pwllheli Sailing Club Peter Dunlop & Victoria Cox 1.010 76.9 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 76.9 76.9
8th IRC Class 2 Hullabaloo Encore GBR6834T Beneteau First 31.7 Liverpool Yacht Club Keith Greenwood 0.943 9.0 DNF 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 60.3 69.3 69.3
9th IRC Class 1 Minx 2 GBR 9484R Beneteau Conway Yacht Club Karl Quirk 0.995 68.6 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 68.6 68.6
10th IRC Class 1 MoJo GBR 8134T J105 Liverpool Yacht Club Paul Edward Hampson 1.001 60.3 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 60.3 60.3
11th IRC Class 2 Legless Again GBR 4348 Sigma 33OOD Pwllheli Sailing Club Dave Hughes 0.914 9.0 DNF 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 9.0 9.0
12th IRC Class 0 Tsunami IRL 4007 First 40.7 NationalYacht Club Vincent Farrell 1.053 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 Bada Bing GBR 9716   Liverpool Yacht Club Farrell / Napper 1.006 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 Wakey Wakey GBR 5909R J109 Poolbeg Yacht & Boat Club Roger Smith 1.015 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 0 Lynx IRL 7386 Reflex 38 Irish National Sailing Club Kenneth Rumball 1.063 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 0 Aurelia IRL 35950 J122 Royal St George Yacht Club Chris & Patanne Power Smith 1.079 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Talaris GBR 9667R Beneteau First 345 Conway Yacht Club David Parkman 0.929 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Maybird GBR 644R 1937 Gaff Ketch Poolbeg Yacht & Boat Club Darryl Hughes 0.910 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Flashback IRL 3470 First 34.7 Howth Yacht Club Paddy Gregory 0.986 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 AnotherAdventure IRL 3511/ IRL35 Archambault A35 Greystones Sailing Club Daragh Gafferky 1.025 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 Thalia IRL 733 Sigma 400 NationalYacht Club Leggett Kinsman 1.012 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Magic Touch IRL 44444 Beneteau First 34.7 Bray Sailing Club Steve Hayes 0.984 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 0 Rebellion IRL 6001 Nicholson 58 NationalYacht Club John Hughes Hanlon O'Mahony 1.051 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 First of September IRL 8581 First 43.5 Poolbeg Yacht & Boat Club Jerry Whiston 0.985 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 0 WOW IRL 4208 Farr 42 Royal Irish Yacht Club George Sisk 1.127 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 Jedi IRL 8088 J109 INNS Michael Boyd 1.010 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 0 Lively Lady IRL 1644 First 44.7 Royal Irish Yacht Club Derek Martin 1.104 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Desert Star IRL 4763 Jeanneau Sunfast 37 Royal St George Yacht Club Rnn O Siochru 0.965 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Elandra IRL 4536 Sigma 33 Royal Irish Yacht Club Joe Conway 0.914 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 Ruth IRL 1383 J109 NationalYacht Club Ben Shanahan 1.017 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Lady Rowena IRL 34218 Sadler 34 Royal St George Yacht Club David Bolger 0.906 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 0 Axiom IRL 3709 X37 Royal Irish Yacht Club Michael O'Neill 1.033 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Albireo IRL 3435 Swan 371 Royal Irish Yacht Club David A Simpson 0.940 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 Red Alert GBR 6036T Jeanneau 35 (JOD35) Greystones Sailing Club Rupert Barry 1.001 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 Oystercatcher 1177 Gib'Sea 37 Greystones Sailing Club Brian Hett 1.004 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 0 North Star GBR 9368T First 40.7 Conway Yacht Club Cris Miles 1.046 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 Juggerknot 3660 J109 Royal Irish Yacht Club Andrew Algeo 1.013 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 AJ Wanderlust GBR 8931 R Sun Odyssey 45.2 Douglas Bay Yacht Club Charlene Howard 0.969 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 Indian IRL 1543 J109 Howth Yacht Club Colm Buckley & Simon Knowles 1.012 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 0 Samatom GBR1345R XC45 Howth Yacht Club Robert Rendell 1.083 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Karukera IRL 17195 Beneteau - FIRST 36s7 Royal St George Yacht Club Tristan Dwane 0.976 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 Platinum Blonde IRL 3516 First 35 Royal St George Yacht Club Paul Egan 1.016 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 0 Rockabill VI IRL 1080 JPK 10.8 Royal Irish Yacht Club Paul O'Higgins 1.057 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 More Mischief IRL 966 First 34.7   Grzegorz Kalinecki 0.921 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 0 Eleluthera NED 7025 Grand Soleil 44 Race   Frank Whelan 1.116 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Altair IRL1577     Paul Cunningham 0.988 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 0 Diva GBR 6500N Prima Pwllheli Sailing Club Greg Chiswell 1.065 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 0 Espresso Martini Too GBR 8940R Farr 40 Holyhead SC Glyn Sheffield 1.165 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Jondo K4307 SIGMA 33 Liverpool Yacht Club John Myersclugh 0.914 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 La Republique GBR 6613R   Liverpool Yacht Club Matt Heald 0.995 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Lady Dorothy GBR 3947L Hunter Horizon Liverpool Yacht Club Jeff Nelson 0.824 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 0 Maxtoo GBR 6509N Prima 38 Liverpool Yacht Club Neil Thomas 1.072 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Spring Onion GBR 5345 Pacesetter28 Liverpool Yacht Club Richard Jarman 0.884 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 Hot Cookie GBR7536R Sunfast 3600   John O'Gorman 1.043 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 Jigamaree IRL 7991 J109 Royal Irish Yacht Club Ronan Harris 1.010 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Andante IRL 375     Keith Miller 0.937 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 1 YOYO 3618 Jeanneau 3600 Royal St George Yacht Club Brendan Coghlan 1.050 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Windjammer IRL 2597 J97 Royal St George Yacht Club Lindsey J Casey & Denis Power 0.974 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
12th IRC Class 2 Silver Shamrock GBR 5253 Shamrock Howth Yacht Club Conor Fogerty 0.887 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0

IRC 0 =1.040 or greater.
IRC 1 =0.991to 1.039
IRC 2 = 0.990 or less
Class 1 Silver Fleet = Hull Factor 7.8 or less and DLR 220 or greater
Class 2 Silver Fleet = Hull Factor 7.8 or less and DLR 200 or greater
Series scored using the High Scoring System, the more difficult races are weighted with a factor of 1.3 for cross channel Races over 100 miles (and Race 14). 1.2 for cross channel races less than 100 miles. 1.0 for the Night Race and 0.9 for day races.
A win in a large fleet will score better than a win in a small fleet using the CHIPS 3 formula.

Race 02 - Class 0/1/2 IRC/ECHO. - 21st April 2018 at 10.35.00

Start: Race 01, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.35.00, Distance: 27.5, Weight: 0.9
Rank Fleet Boat Sail No. Type Club Skipper/Owner Rating {At start} Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 IRC Class 0 Jackknife GBR 8859R J125 Pwllheli Sailing Club Andrew Hall 1.150 10.35.00 17.26.55 6.51.55 7.53.42 0.00.00 1.15 4.006 kn 85.3
2 IRC Class 1 Mojito GBR 9047R J109 Pwllheli Sailing Club Peter Dunlop & Victoria Cox 1.010 10.35.00 21.14.50 10.39.50 10.46.14 2.50.49 0.74 2.579 kn 76.9
3 IRC Class 1 Minx 2 GBR 9484R Beneteau Conway Yacht Club Karl Quirk 0.995 10.35.00 23.36.26 13.01.26 12.57.32 5.05.21 0.606 2.112 kn 68.6
4 IRC Class 1 MoJo GBR 8134T J105 Liverpool Yacht Club Paul Edward Hampson 1.001 10.35.00 23.45.54 13.10.54 13.11.41 5.17.40 0.599 2.086 kn 60.3
5 IRC Class 0 Sgrech J111 GBR 3103L J111 Pwllheli Sailing Club Jones, Rosewarne & Tudor 1.083     DNF         9.0
5 IRC Class 2 Hullabaloo Encore GBR6834T Beneteau First 31.7 Liverpool Yacht Club Keith Greenwood 0.943     DNF         9.0
5 IRC Class 2 Legless Again GBR 4348 Sigma 33OOD Pwllheli Sailing Club Dave Hughes 0.914     DNF         9.0

Race 6 - Class 0/1/2 IRC/ECHO. - 2nd June 2018 at 09.35.00

Start: Race 6, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09.35.00, Distance: 30, Weight: 0.9, Wind dir: S, Ave wind: 5
Rank Fleet Boat Sail No. Type Club Skipper/Owner Rating {At start} Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 IRC Class 0 Sgrech J111 GBR 3103L J111 Pwllheli Sailing Club Jones, Rosewarne & Tudor 1.083 09.35.00 17.50.37 8.15.37 8.56.45 0.00.00 1.083 3.632 kn 82.3
2 Class 1 Mojito Bach 1765 1720 Pwllheli Sailing Club Peter Dunlop and Victoria Cox 1.019 09.35.00 19.45.58 10.10.58 10.22.35 1.24.13 0.879 2.946 kn 72.0
3 IRC Class 2 Jezebel GBR 559 J80OD Pwllheli Sailing Club Richard Cook & Mark Southall 0.958 09.35.00 21.27.00 11.52.00 11.22.06 2.31.43 0.754 2.528 kn 61.6
4 IRC Class 0 Jackknife GBR 8859R J125 Pwllheli Sailing Club Andrew Hall 1.150     DNF         9.0

Race 10 - Class 0/1/2 IRC/ECHO. - 20th July 2018 at 19.30.00

Start: Race 09, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19.30.00, Distance: 27, Course: PSC1, Causway, Tudwal, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 8
Rank Fleet Boat Sail No. Type Club Skipper/Owner Rating {At start} Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 IRC Class 0 Jackknife GBR 8859R J125 Pwllheli Sailing Club Andrew Hall 1.150 19.30.00 00.31.01 5.01.01 5.46.10 0.00.00 1.15 5.382 kn 90.0
2 IRC Class 1 Darling** GBR 4933R X P 33 Liverpool Yacht Club Lewis Williams 1.023 19.30.00 01.54.20 6.24.20 6.33.10 0.45.57 0.901 4.215 kn 77.5
3 IRC Class 0 Sgrech J111 GBR 3103L J111 Pwllheli Sailing Club Jones, Rosewarne & Tudor 1.083 19.30.00 01.43.36 6.13.36 6.44.37 0.53.58 0.927 4.336 kn 65.0

Race 14 - Class 0/1/2 IRC/ECHO. - 25th August 2018 at 11.00.00

Start: Race 14, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.00.00, Distance: 29.8, Weight: 0.9
Rank Fleet Boat Sail No. Type Club Skipper/Owner Rating {At start} Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 IRC Class 1 Jetstream GBR 8609R J109 Holyhead SC Nigel Ingram 1.009 11.00.00 15.31.09 4.31.09 4.33.35 0.00.00 1.009 6.594 kn 85.3
2 IRC Class 0 Sgrech J111 GBR 3103L J111 Pwllheli Sailing Club Jones, Rosewarne & Tudor 1.083 11.00.00 15.15.49 4.15.49 4.37.03 0.03.12 1.069 6.989 kn 76.9
3 IRC Class 0 Jackknife GBR 8859R J125 Pwllheli Sailing Club Andrew Hall 1.150 11.00.00 15.02.53 4.02.53 4.39.19 0.04.59 1.126 7.362 kn 68.6
4 IRC Class 2 Hullabaloo Encore GBR6834T Beneteau First 31.7 Liverpool Yacht Club Keith Greenwood 0.943 11.00.00 16.06.49 5.06.49 4.49.20 0.16.41 0.892 5.828 kn 60.3
5 IRC Class 1 Darling** GBR 4933R X P 33 Liverpool Yacht Club Lewis Williams 1.023 11.00.00 15.47.06 4.47.06 4.53.42 0.19.40 0.953 6.228 kn 51.9
6 Class 1 Mojito Bach 1765 1720 Pwllheli Sailing Club Peter Dunlop and Victoria Cox 1.019 11.00.00 15.48.31 4.48.31 4.54.00 0.20.02 0.948 6.197 kn 43.6
7 IRC Class 2 Jezebel GBR 559 J80OD Pwllheli Sailing Club Richard Cook & Mark Southall 0.958 11.00.00 16.10.31 5.10.31 4.57.28 0.24.56 0.881 5.758 kn 35.2

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area 0
DNF Started but did not finish 9

http://www.isora.org/
secretary@isora.org

http://www.isora.org/
secretary@isora.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.10
http://www.sailwave.com/