event burgee venue burgee

Avery Crest ISORA 2017

Irish Sea Offshore Racing Association

Results are provisional as of 11:10 on September 3, 2017

Class 1/2 IRC/ECHO

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 65, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Sail No. Type Club Skipper/Owner Rating {At start} Race No. 2
22/04/17
Race11
01/09/17
Race 13
26/08/17
Total Nett
1st Class 1 Mojito GBR 9047R J109 Pwllheli Sailing Club Peter Dunlop & Victoria Cox 1.012 88.2 85.5 75.5 249.2 249.2
2nd Class 1 Sgrech GBR 9319R J109 Pwllheli Sailing Club Stephen Tudor 1.011 82.4 94.8 57.6 234.8 234.8
3rd Class 0 Jackknife GBR 8859R J125 Pwllheli Sailing Club Andrew Hall 1.149 70.8 48.4 84.4 203.6 203.6
4th Class 2 Aquaplane GBR 7878L Dufor 405GL2.03 Pwllheli Sailing Club Mark Thompson 0.999 30.3 76.2 39.8 146.3 146.3
5th Class 0 North Star GBR 9368T First 40.7 Conway Yacht Club Cris Miles 1.046 76.6 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 76.6 76.6
6th Class 1 Darling** GBR 4933R X P 33 Liverpool Yacht Club Lewis Williams 1.023 0.0 DNC 66.9 0.0 DNC 66.9 66.9
7th Class 1 Just Jay GBR 7709R J109 Holyhead SC Nigel Ingram 1.011 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 66.6 66.6 66.6
8th Class 1 MoJo GBR 8134T J105 Liverpool Yacht Club Paul Edward Hampson 1.004 65.1 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 65.1 65.1
9th Class 2 Perseverance GBR 2678L Beneteau First 30 South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club Wim Batist 0.977 59.3 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 59.3 59.3
10th Class 2 AJ Wanderlust GBR 8931 R Sun Odyssey 45.2 Douglas Bay Yacht Club Charlene Howard 0.969 0.0 DNC 57.7 0.0 DNC 57.7 57.7
11th Class 2 Hullabaloo Encore GBR6834T Beneteau First 31.7 Liverpool Yacht Club Keith Greenwood 0.944 53.5 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 53.5 53.5
12th Class 2 Talaris GBR 9667R Beneteau First 345 Conway Yacht Club David Parkman 0.929 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 48.7 48.7 48.7
13th Class 2 Mistral of St. Helier K 8337 Sigma 38 Conway Yacht Club Keith Mander 0.982 47.7 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 47.7 47.7
14th Class 1 Lily SWE 9921 Victory42 2,25 Holyhead SC Mark Rosenthal 1.005 41.9 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 41.9 41.9
15th Class 1 To Me To You GBR 2685L Hanse Pwllheli Sailing Club Richard Cook 1.077 0.0 DNC 39.1 0.0 DNC 39.1 39.1
16th Class 2 Jezebel GBR 559 J80OD Pwllheli Sailing Club Richard Cook 0.969 36.1 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 36.1 36.1
17th Class 2 Harriet Marwood GBR 3556L Collins 40 Tandem Keel Holyhead SC Bryan Mullarkey 0.984 24.5 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 24.5 24.5
18th Class 2 Ella Trout II GBR 1270 Dehler 29 Pwllheli Sailing Club Roger Fitzgerald 0.945 18.7 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 18.7 18.7
19th Class 2 Flashback IRL 3470 First 34.7 Howth Yacht Club Paddy Gregory 0.986 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 1 AnotherAdventure IRL 3511/ IRL35 Archambault A35 Greystones Sailing Club Daragh Gafferky 1.025 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 Thalia IRL 733 Sigma 400 NationalYacht Club Leggett Kinsman 1.035 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 1 Magic Touch IRL 44444 Beneteau First 34.7 Bray Sailing Club Steve Hayes 1.003 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Kalamar IRL 3171 Beneteau - FIRST 31.7 NationalYacht Club Larry Power 0.948 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 1 Red Alert GBR 6036T Jeanneau 35 (JOD35) Greystones Sailing Club Rupert Barry 1.001 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 1 Oystercatcher 1177 Gib'Sea 37 Greystones Sailing Club Brian Hett 1.004 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 Rebellion IRL 6001 Nicholson 58 NationalYacht Club John Hughes Hanlon O'Mahony 1.056 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Lula Belle IRL 3607 First 36.7 NationalYacht Club Liam Coyne 0.992 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 First of September IRL 8581 First 43.5 Poolbeg Yacht & Boat Club Jerry Whiston 1.003 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Obsession IRL 4513 Sigma 33 Sailing in Dublin SID Club Wyn Hughes 0.912 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 WOW IRL 4208 Farr 42 Royal Irish Yacht Club George Sisk 1.123 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 1 Jedi IRL 8088 J109 INNS Kenneth Rumball 1.010 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 Aquelina IRL 1281 J122 Arklow Sailing Club James Tyrrell 1.054 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 Lively Lady IRL 1644 First 44.7 Royal Irish Yacht Club Derek Martin 1.105 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Windshift IRL 37737 Jeanneau Sunfast 37 Royal St George Yacht Club Coghlan Brenden 0.979 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 1 Pipe Dreamer VI GBR 2271L Dufour 40 Holyhead SC Paul Sutton 1.020 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Pink Panther IRL 2504 Sun Odyessy NationalYacht Club Carol Bellamy 0.935 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Desert Star IRL 4763 Jeanneau Sunfast 37 Royal St George Yacht Club Rnn O Siochru 0.972 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Elandra IRL 4536 Sigma 33 Royal Irish Yacht Club Joe Conway 0.914 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 1 Wakey Wakey GBR 5909R J109 Poolbeg Yacht & Boat Club Roger Smith 1.017 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 Bam IRL 1471 Jeanneau 3600 Howth Yacht Club Conor Fogerty 1.037 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 Aurelia IRL 35950 J122 Royal St George Yacht Club Chris & Patanne Power Smith 1.077 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Maybird GBR 644R 1937 Gaff Ketch Poolbeg Yacht & Boat Club Darryl Hughes 0.910 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 Pleione of Dee GBR 3573L Hanse 445 Royal Dee Yacht Club Derek Matthews 1.036 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 1 Ruth IRL 1383 J109 NationalYacht Club Liam Shanahan 1.015 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Lady Rowena IRL 34218 Sadler 34 Royal St George Yacht Club David Bolger 0.905 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 Axiom IRL 3709 X37 Royal Irish Yacht Club Michael O'Neill 1.034 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Albireo IRL 3435 Swan 371 Royal Irish Yacht Club David A Simpson 0.940 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 Tsunami IRL 4007 First 40.7 NationalYacht Club Vincent Farrell 1.054 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Big Deal IRL 3492   Foynes YC Derek Dillon 0.922 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 1 Indian GBR1L J109 Howth Yacht Club Colm Buckley 1.011 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Karukera IRL 17195 Beneteau - FIRST 36s7 Royal St George Yacht Club Tristan Dwane 0.977 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 1 White Mischief IRL 1241 J109 Royal Irish Yacht Club Tim Goodbody 1.010 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 1 Dear Prudence IRL 1095 J109 Royal Irish Yacht Club Jonathan Bourke 1.019 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 1 Platinum Blonde IRL 3516 First 35 Royal St George Yacht Club Paul Egan 1.020 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 Rockabill VI IRL 1080 JPK 10.8 Royal Irish Yacht Club Paul O'Higgins 1.051 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 Ulula IV GBR 8911R J111 Liverpool Yacht Club Ogden 1.098 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Rubicon IRL1186 Jeanneau 36i Foynes Yacht Club/DL Marina Short 0.988 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Warrior IRL 8478 Beneteau 34.7 Dublin Bay Sailing Club Shanahan 0.984 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Eazi Tiger GBR 2909L Corby 29 Liverpool Yacht Club Kyffin & Oliver Connolly 0.977 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 More Mischief IRL 966 First 34.7   Grzegorz Kalinecki 0.929 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 Eleluthera NED 7025 Grand Soleil 44 Race   Frank Whelan 1.115 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 Samatom GBR1345R XC45 Howth Yacht Club Robert Rendell 1.085 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 2 Thisbe IRL 1530 Nicholson 32 Poolbeg Yacht & Boat Club Jim Schofield 0.849 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 1 Juggerknot 3660 J109 Royal Irish Yacht Club Andrew Algeo 1.017 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0
19th Class 0 Forty Shades GBR82N M-Tec Open 40 RORC Neil Eatough 1.233 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 0.0

IRC 0 =1.030 or greater.
IRC 1 = 1.000 to 1.029
IRC 2= 0.999 or less
Class 1 Silver Fleet = Hull Factor 7.8 or less and DLR 220 or greater
Class 2 Silver Fleet = Hull Factor 7.8 or less and DLR 200 or greater
Series scored using the High Scoring System, the more difficult races are weighted with a factor of 1.3 for cross channel Races over 100 miles. 1.2 for cross channel races less than 100 miles. 1.0 for the Night Race and 0.9 for day races.
A win in a large fleet will score better than a win in a small fleet using the CHIPS 3 formula.

Race No. 2 - Class 1/2 IRC/ECHO - 22/04/17 at 1000hrs

Start: Race 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10.15.00, Distance: 27, Weight: 0.9, Course: Start, PSC 10, Causway, PSC3 Finish, Wind dir: North, Ave wind: 15
Rank Fleet Boat Sail No. Type Club Skipper/Owner Rating {At start} Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Class 1 Mojito GBR 9047R J109 Pwllheli Sailing Club Peter Dunlop & Victoria Cox 1.012 10.15.00 14.29.04 4.14.04 4.17.07 0.00.00 1.012 6.376 kn 88.2
2 Class 1 Sgrech GBR 9319R J109 Pwllheli Sailing Club Stephen Tudor 1.011 10.15.00 14.32.54 4.17.54 4.20.44 0.03.35 0.997 6.282 kn 82.4
3 Class 0 North Star GBR 9368T First 40.7 Conway Yacht Club Cris Miles 1.046 10.15.00 14.29.07 4.14.07 4.25.48 0.08.19 1.012 6.375 kn 76.6
4 Class 0 Jackknife GBR 8859R J125 Pwllheli Sailing Club Andrew Hall 1.149 10.15.00 14.07.24 3.52.24 4.27.02 0.08.38 1.106 6.971 kn 70.8
5 Class 1 MoJo GBR 8134T J105 Liverpool Yacht Club Paul Edward Hampson 1.004 10.15.00 14.43.37 4.28.37 4.29.41 0.12.32 0.957 6.031 kn 65.1
6 Class 2 Perseverance GBR 2678L Beneteau First 30 South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club Wim Batist 0.977 10.15.00 15.02.26 4.47.26 4.40.49 0.24.16 0.895 5.636 kn 59.3
7 Class 2 Hullabaloo Encore GBR6834T Beneteau First 31.7 Liverpool Yacht Club Keith Greenwood 0.944 10.15.00 15.16.47 5.01.47 4.44.53 0.29.25 0.852 5.368 kn 53.5
8 Class 2 Mistral of St. Helier K 8337 Sigma 38 Conway Yacht Club Keith Mander 0.982 10.15.00 15.06.45 4.51.45 4.46.30 0.29.55 0.881 5.553 kn 47.7
9 Class 1 Lily SWE 9921 Victory42 2,25 Holyhead SC Mark Rosenthal 1.005 10.15.00 15.03.13 4.48.13 4.49.39 0.32.23 0.892 5.621 kn 41.9
10 Class 2 Jezebel GBR 559 J80OD Pwllheli Sailing Club Richard Cook 0.969 10.15.00 15.14.04 4.59.04 4.49.48 0.33.44 0.86 5.417 kn 36.1
11 Class 2 Aquaplane GBR 7878L Dufor 405GL2.03 Pwllheli Sailing Club Mark Thompson 0.999 10.15.00 15.12.02 4.57.02 4.56.44 0.39.40 0.866 5.454 kn 30.3
12 Class 2 Harriet Marwood GBR 3556L Collins 40 Tandem Keel Holyhead SC Bryan Mullarkey 0.984 10.15.00 15.34.20 5.19.20 5.14.13 0.58.02 0.805 5.073 kn 24.5
13 Class 2 Ella Trout II GBR 1270 Dehler 29 Pwllheli Sailing Club Roger Fitzgerald 0.945 10.15.00 15.50.25 5.35.25 5.16.58 1.03.20 0.767 4.83 kn 18.7

Race11 - Class 1/2 IRC/ECHO - 01/09/17 at 0800

Start: Race 11, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 20.15.00, Distance: 20.5, Course: Pwllheli Night Race, Wind dir: NW
Rank Fleet Boat Sail No. Type Club Skipper/Owner Rating {At start} Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Class 1 Sgrech GBR 9319R J109 Pwllheli Sailing Club Stephen Tudor 1.011 20.15.00 01.31.10 5.16.10 5.19.39 0.00.00 1.011 3.89 kn 94.8
2 Class 1 Mojito GBR 9047R J109 Pwllheli Sailing Club Peter Dunlop & Victoria Cox 1.012 20.15.00 01.53.46 5.38.46 5.42.50 0.22.55 0.944 3.631 kn 85.5
3 Class 2 Aquaplane GBR 7878L Dufor 405GL2.03 Pwllheli Sailing Club Mark Thompson 0.999 20.15.00 02.11.44 5.56.44 5.56.23 0.36.46 0.896 3.448 kn 76.2
4 Class 1 Darling** GBR 4933R X P 33 Liverpool Yacht Club Lewis Williams 1.023 20.15.00 02.09.26 5.54.26 6.02.35 0.41.59 0.902 3.47 kn 66.9
5 Class 2 AJ Wanderlust GBR 8931 R Sun Odyssey 45.2 Douglas Bay Yacht Club Charlene Howard 0.969 20.15.00 02.29.36 6.14.36 6.02.59 0.44.44 0.853 3.284 kn 57.7
6 Class 0 Jackknife GBR 8859R J125 Pwllheli Sailing Club Andrew Hall 1.149 20.15.00 01.46.35 5.31.35 6.20.59 0.53.23 0.964 3.709 kn 48.4
7 Class 1 To Me To You GBR 2685L Hanse Pwllheli Sailing Club Richard Cook 1.077 20.15.00 02.39.52 6.24.52 6.54.30 1.28.05 0.831 3.196 kn 39.1

Race 13 - Class 1/2 IRC/ECHO - 26/08/17 at 0930

Start: Race 12, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09.30.00, Distance: 15, Weight: 0.9, Course: PSC2, Eurwyn, PSC5, Finish
Rank Fleet Boat Sail No. Type Club Skipper/Owner Rating {At start} Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Ave speed Points
1 Class 0 Jackknife GBR 8859R J125 Pwllheli Sailing Club Andrew Hall 1.149 09.30.00 12.17.48 2.47.48 3.12.48 0.00.00 1.149 5.364 kn 84.4
2 Class 1 Mojito GBR 9047R J109 Pwllheli Sailing Club Peter Dunlop & Victoria Cox 1.012 09.30.00 12.41.13 3.11.13 3.13.31 0.00.42 1.008 4.707 kn 75.5
3 Class 1 Just Jay GBR 7709R J109 Holyhead SC Nigel Ingram 1.011 09.30.00 12.47.23 3.17.23 3.19.33 0.06.41 0.977 4.56 kn 66.6
4 Class 1 Sgrech GBR 9319R J109 Pwllheli Sailing Club Stephen Tudor 1.011 09.30.00 12.48.17 3.18.17 3.20.28 0.07.35 0.972 4.539 kn 57.6
5 Class 2 Talaris GBR 9667R Beneteau First 345 Conway Yacht Club David Parkman 0.929 09.30.00 13.23.50 3.53.50 3.37.14 0.26.18 0.825 3.849 kn 48.7
6 Class 2 Aquaplane GBR 7878L Dufor 405GL2.03 Pwllheli Sailing Club Mark Thompson 0.999 09.30.00 13.34.11 4.04.11 4.03.56 0.51.11 0.79 3.686 kn 39.8

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area 0

http://www.isora.org/
secretary@isora.org

http://www.isora.org/
secretary@isora.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.22.1
http://www.sailwave.com/